Skip to content ↓
Contact Us

Our People

At West Park Academy our focus is on developing a robust learning community. In this we support staff in their professional development.

  • We have received the Quality Mark for our Newly Qualified Teacher (NQT) provision, where new professionals are well supported in their induction year through attendance on the Local Authority induction programme and tailored professional development opportunities
  • Teachers are encouraged to undertake action research as part of their performance management
  • Professionals are supported to continue their learning through participation on Middle Leaders and Masters Courses

Senior Leadership Team

 Mrs S Hirst - Principal and Accounting Officer, Strategic Leader of the Academy, Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead 
Mrs J Ford - Deputy Principal, Designated Safeguarding Lead (DSL)
Mrs J Gibson - Assistant Principal 
Miss S Savage - Assistant Principal 
Mrs A Nelson - Inclusion Lead SENDCO 
Mrs E Campbell - Finance Manager

 

EARLY YEARS FOUNDATION STAGE Team 

Teachers:

Nursery - Miss H Woodcock
Reception - Mrs V Harrison, Mrs H Fenwick
Schools Direct Teacher - Miss J Gallagher

Higher Level Teaching Assistant:

Mrs L Clark

Teaching Assistants:

Mrs L Ash, Miss P Cartwright (Apprentice), Mrs A Holder, Miss S Moses (Apprentice), Mrs J Storey, Mrs L Scaife

Classroom Assistant:

Miss C Diaper

Year 1 and year 2 Team

Teachers:

Year 1 - Mr Fraser, Mrs L Tinkler
Year 2 - Miss I Pattison, Mrs J Dixon, Mrs J Ford
Schools Direct Teachers - Mrs N Dowson, Miss B Simpson

Teaching Assistants: 

Mrs E Bainbridge, Mrs J Broom, Miss Curtis, Mrs L Parker

year 3 and year 4 team 


Teachers:

Year 3 - Mr Metcalf, Mrs G Chambers, Mrs E Farrow
Year 4 - Miss L Kenshole, Mrs S Telford, Mrs J Welsh 
Schools Direct Teachers - Mrs R Trowles, Miss S Hussain

Teaching Assistants:

Mrs B Dunn, Mrs D Fairclough, Mrs L Gayles, Mrs C Heron, Mrs A Siddique

Year 5 and year 6 team 

Teachers:

Year 5 - Mrs L Atkins, Mrs A Laing, Miss S Coates, Miss S Savage (Maternity Leave)
Year 6 - Miss A Boyd, Mrs J Gibson, Mrs S Hirst
Schools Direct Teachers - Miss E Deighton, Miss B Bude

Higher Level Teaching Assistant:

Mrs C Black (PE Specialist)

Teaching Assistants:

Mrs A Johnson, Mrs C Lennie

 

SPECIALIST SUPPORT TEAM

Inclusion Lead SENDCO - Mrs A Nelson
Deputy Inclusion Lead SENDCO - Mrs J Dixon
Home School Family Co-ordinator - Mrs J Graham, Deputy DSL
Higher Level Teaching Assistants - Mr C Eeles, Mr A Grant
Teaching Assistant - Mrs L Ash
Classroom Assistants - Miss S Dillon, Mrs L McSeveney, Mrs L Walker

 Support Staff

Lunchtime Supervisory Assistants:

Senior Lunchtime Supervisory Assistants - Mrs M Dorrington, Mrs N Richards
Lunchtime Supervisory Assistants - Mrs C Carr, Mrs K Carter, Mrs M Fenney, Mrs L McSeveney, Mrs S Neilson,  Mrs J Scruton, Mrs L Skinner, Mrs L Walker

Breakfast Club Supervisors:

Mrs M Dorrington, Mrs J Scruton

Catering Staff:

Catering Manager - Miss S Adams
Catering Assistants - Mrs M Begum, Mrs S Kwok-Jones, Ms T Webster

Caretaker:

Mr M Allen

Admin Team 

 

FINANCE MANAGER:

Mrs E Campbell

HR Manager:

Mrs C Thirlway

Administration:

Office Manager - Mrs C Thirlway
Finance & Admin Assistant - Mrs D Johnston
Admin Assistant L2 - Mrs J Thorp